A Guide for Practitioners: Standards for Capacity in Arizona
[…] Mental health care powers of attorney have a different standard for the triggering event for the agent to make decisions, but not a separate capacity standard for executing the instrument.[93] The triggering event is “incapable”, which means the inability to give informed consent, which is further defined in A.R.S. § 36-501(19), as the ability to make a “voluntary decision following presentation of all facts necessary to form the basis of an intelligent consent by the patient or guardian with no minimizing of known dangers of any procedures.”[94]
XII. Guardianships
A.R.S. § 14-5101(3) provides the definition of incapacity as “any person who is impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, mental disorder, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication or other cause, except minority, to the extent that he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person.”[95]
The Arizona Court of Appeals provided further guidance on this standard in In re Guardianship of Reyes,[96] stating the standard is a: