A Guide for Practitioners: Standards for Capacity in Arizona
[…] Defining capacity within the document provides a wide amount of flexibility to the grantor and drafter of the document, as other commonly used and known legal definitions of capacity do not necessarily have to be employed. Thus, a grantor could include either a higher or lower standard than the default legal standards for capacity, depending on the grantor’s preferences and circumstances.
A.R.S. § 14-10105(B)(1) provides that the “terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this chapter except . . . the requirements for creating a trust.”[62] A.R.S. § 14-10602(A), provides, however, that “[u]nless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, a settlor may revoke or amend the trust subject to any limitations prescribed in the terms of the trust.”[63] The “subject to limitations prescribed in the terms of the trust” language of the statute is not part of the uniform act. At least under Arizona law, it appears that a capacity standard set forth in a document that must be met in order to amend or revoke the document will be followed.