A Guide for Practitioners: Standards for Capacity in Arizona
[…] Not every adult who suffers from an illness is impaired. Someone may be blind, but it does not necessarily follow that such person would be unable to protect himself or herself. The relevant inquiry is whether that person could take the necessary and reasonable steps to identify the harm occurring, and to effectively protest and seek intervention and/or redress.
A.R.S. § 46-456(A) provides that a “person who is in a position of trust and confidence to a vulnerable adult shall use the vulnerable adult’s assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult and not for the benefit of the person who is in the position of trust and confidence to the vulnerable adult or the person’s relatives”[103] unless one of several specific exceptions applies.