A Guide for Practitioners: Standards for Capacity in Arizona
[…] The court ultimately ruled that the appropriate standard is “whether the person is capable of understanding in a reasonable manner, the nature and effect of his act.”[88]
If one assumes that the converse of “capacity” is “incapacity”, then the agent would be acting (assuming the springing event is tied to capacity) when the principal could no longer understand the nature and effect of the act of creating the power of attorney.
X. Conservatorships
A.R.S. § 14-5401(A)(2) provides that a conservator may be appointed if “the person is unable to manage the person’s estate and affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, mental disorder, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power or disappearance.”[89]
Given the significant overlap in the acts taken by an agent under a general power of attorney and a conservator, having a different standard for capacity – even if the difference is merely semantic – is questionable.